Addictions Recovery Provider Notifies Individuals of Possible Data Security Incident

NEWARK, NEW JERSEY – January 18, 2019 – Integrity House has become aware of a potential data security incident that may have resulted in unauthorized access to personal information, including Social Security numbers and limited health information. Although at this time there is no evidence of any attempted or actual misuse of anyone’s information as a result of this incident, we have sent notification letters to potentially impacted individuals to notify them of this incident and to provide resources to assist them. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

On November 25, 2018, we discovered that one of our offices was burglarized. Stolen in the burglary were a number of business computers and tablets. We immediately notified our information technology team, who undertook an investigation to determine what information may have been stored on the devices. We determined that some personal information, including names, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, health insurance information and limited treatment information may have been stored on one of the stolen devices. No financial transaction or payment information was involved in this incident. We have reported the burglary to law enforcement and are cooperating with their investigation.

We take the privacy and security of all information in our control very seriously, and we want to assure you that we are taking steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. These steps include, reviewing and updating our policies and procedures related to physical security at our facilities, encrypting all hard drives for all computer devices, strengthening password requirements and instituting additional policies around the handling of personal information.

We mailed letters to individuals potentially impacted by this event which includes information about the incident and steps potentially impacted individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information. We have also established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., Eastern Time, and can be reached at 1-877-862-9128. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, we are offering identity theft protection and credit monitoring services through Kroll to potentially impacted individuals at no cost.

The privacy and protection of personal information is a top priority for Integrity House and we sincerely apologize for any concern or inconvenience that this may cause you.

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com
Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com